• Facebook App Icon
  • Twitter App Icon
  • Google+ App Icon
  • Instagram App Icon
  • LinkedIn App Icon

CURRICULUM VITAE

EDUCATION

 

2011 Completed International Baccalaureate at Ivanhoe Grammar School

2012-2014 Bachelor of Fine Arts (Printmaking) – Victorian College of the Arts

 

RESIDENCIES 

 

2018 International School of Graphics Printmaking Program, Venice, Italy

2017 Art Print Residence Print Studio, Barcelona, Spain 

2016 Haihatus Residence Program, Joutsa, Finland

2016 3331 Arts Chiyoda  AIR Program, Tokyo, Japan

2016 The Suburban Review, Melbourne, Australia 

2016 Collaboration with ZABO HOUSE Print Studio, Tokyo, Japan

2015 3331 Arts Chiyoda AIR Program, Tokyo , Japan

 

PRINTMAKING SKILLS

 

o Hardground Technique

o Aquatint

o Dry Point'Etching

o Filing and Cleaning Copper Plates

o Plate and Stone Lithography

o Photolithography

o Competent in Editioing and Printing plates

o Adjusting Press 

 

Exhibitions

2019 ‘Friends & Family’ Group Show, Daine Singer, Melbourne

2019 ‘INNER GARDENS’ Group Show, Neon Parlour, Melbourne

2019 ‘Peebles Print Prize Finalist Show’, Queenscliff Gallery

2019 ‘Baldessin Press: The Story’ , Group Show, Montsalvat 

2019 ‘My Two Cents’, Group Show, No Vacancy 

2019 ‘Love Me, Say that You Love Me’ Group Show, No Vacancy

2019 ‘LOVESICK RODEO’ Group Show, Curator and Exhibitor,   At Current,  Melbourne

2018 ‘Paintings Inspired By The Colour Blue’ Group Show, Analogue Academy, Geelong

2018 'RENEWED!" Group Show, At Current Gallery, Melbourne

2018 BLOOM Fundraising Group Show, Curator and Exhibitor, At Current Gallery, Melbourne

2018 IMPRESSIONS Group Show, Australian Print Workshop, Melbourne

2018 Lousy Group Show, B-SIDE Gallery, Melbourne

2018 'IMPETUS' Group Show, At Current Gallery, Melbourne

2018 'Colour Me Once' Group Show, Brunswick St Gallery, Melbourne

2018 The Other art Fair, Presented by Saatchi Art, Sydney

2018 'Through Haze' Solo Show, Rubicon ARI, Melbourne

2017 Hear Me Out show,  Collingwood Arts Precint, Melbourne

2017 Linden Postcard Show, Linden New Art, Melbourne

2017 Banyule Works on Paper Award, Melbourne

2017   Haihatus Resident Artist Group Show, Finland 

2016 Emerging Art Australia Group Show,

2016 ‘NETWORKS II’ Solo Show with Phoebe Beard, 

Yonder Art Space, Melbourne

2016 ‘NETWORKS’ Solo Show with Phoebe Beard, 

Alternating Current Gallery, Melbourne

2016 Group Show, Beth Hulme Gallery, Melbourne, Australia 

2016 ‘BETWIXT’ Solo Show, 3331 Arts Chiyoda, Tokyo

2016 ‘Painting’ 2016 Group Show, Brunswick Street Gallery 

2015 ‘Fragment’ Solo Show, 3331 Arts Chiyoda, Tokyo 

2015 ‘Through Haze’ Solo Show, Brunswick Street Gallery

2015 Emerging Art Australian Group Show, Hogan Gallery

2015 ‘Misc’ Group Show, The Union Club Hotel

2014 IMC Satellite International and Interpretation Exhibition, 3331 Arts Chiyoda 

2014 Victorian College of the Arts Graduate Show

2014 ‘Drawn Drawn’, George Patton USMU gallery

2014 ‘Labyrinthine’, Louey And Lane Gallery Solo Show

2014 ‘Proud ’ Annual Prize Show, Margaret Lawrence Gallery, VCA 

2014 ‘Fill’ Group Show VCA Student Gallery

2013 ‘Proud’ Annual Prize Show, Margaret Lawrence Gallery, VCA

2013 ‘This is That’ Group Show, VCA student Gallery 

2013 Group Show, The Workers Club 

2012 Second Semester Student Group Show, Student Gallery VCA

2012 ‘Proud’ Annual Prize Show, Margaret Lawrence Gallery, VCA

2012 First Semester Student Group Show, Student Gallery VCA

2012 International Baccalaureate Visual Show, Glen Ira Town Hall Gallery Space

2011 Graduate Year Student Show, Round Square Gallery, Ivanhoe Grammar School

 

 

 

AWARDS AND GRANTS

 

2019 Peebles Print Prize Finalist 

2017 Banyule Works On Paper Award Finalist 

2014 Lionel Gell Foundation Award 

2013 Stella Dilger Award for Excellence

2013 Louey and Lane Exhibition Award 

2011 The Randall Marsh Art and Design Prize